Skilled Migrant Visa

If you have skills, qualifications or experience that New Zealand needs you may be able to apply for a resident visa under the Skilled Migrant Category. The Skilled Migrant Category is a points system based on factors such as age, work experience, your qualifications, and an offer of skilled employment. You must also be aged 55 or under, and meet English language, health, and character requirements.

Global Links Immigration can guide you in every step to get a visa under the Skilled Migrant Category.

The Skilled Migrant Category is a point based system. This is based on factors such as age, work experience, your qualifications, and an offer of skilled employment. You must also be aged 55 or under, and meet English language, health, and character requirements.

How it works

Self assessment

Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI)

Receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA)

Submit a resident application

Receive your visa

How many points will I need?

If you have 140 points or over your EOI will be selected automatically for an ITA. If you have 100-135 points you are able to submit an EOI but it may not be selected. In this range, the required number of points varies each fortnightly selection depending on demand. You're more likely to be successful if you have a job or job offer for skilled employment, or Claimed bonus points for work experience in an area of absolute skill shortage.

Visit Visa

You may need to apply for a visitor visa if you intend to stay temporarily in New Zealand and you don't intend to study or work. If your home country is on our visa-waiver list, you can enter New Zealand without a visa depending on how long you want to stay. If you are not from a visa-waiver country you will need a visa.

New Zealand Visit Visa Requirements

If you need a visitor visa to come to New Zealand, you must have sufficient funds to support yourself during your stay in New Zealand. You will need to meet other requirements including health and character as well to apply for visitor visa.

How to apply

Find out how to apply for a visitor visa and get the forms you need. Our team will help you supply the right information when you submit your application.

Student Visa

New Zealand's educational institutions are well regarded throughout the world. There is a great range of opportunities available to international students. In New Zealand you will find quality secondary school education, a well-established network of English language schools, and internationally respected and recognised tertiary education providers. New Zealand offers all levels of education, from certificates to doctoral degrees.

There are opportunities for learning at quality educational institutes in every region of New Zealand. To help you choose which region, which institute and which course is right for you; our team will help you find the right information.

New Zealand Student Visa Requirements

You must have an unconditional letter of acceptance from an education institution in New Zealand to obtain student visa. Also you have to demonstrate that you have sufficient understanding of English language. You also need to have enough money to support yourself and to pay for your course fee.

New Zealand Student Visa Entitlements

You can study fulltime in New Zealand on student visa. You are allowed to work for part time and also to bring your dependents with you to New Zealand.

Entrepreneur Visa

If you are an experienced business person and you want to be self-employed in your own business in New Zealand, applying for a work visa under the Entrepreneur Work Visa Category may be an option for you.

New Zealand Entrepreneur Visa Requirements

There are a number of requirements to be met to apply for an Entrepreneur Work Visa such as:

You must have investment capital of at least NZ$100,000

You must score minimum points on the points scale

You must have a business plan for the proposed business.

You must meet English language requirements

New Zealand Entrepreneur Visa Entitlements

An Entrepreneur work visa will enable you to move to New Zealand and buy or establish your own business

It could be the first step to be eligible to apply for residence in New Zealand under the Entrepreneur Residence Category

You can apply for residence just after 6 months or 2 years provided that you fulfill specific requirements.

This visa is a potential route to obtain New Zealand citizenship

Investor Visa

If you are an experienced business person and you want to be self-employed in your own business in New Zealand, applying for a work visa under the Entrepreneur Work Visa Category may be an option for you.

New Zealand Entrepreneur Visa Requirements

There are a number of requirements to be met to apply for an Entrepreneur Work Visa such as:

You must have investment capital of at least NZ$100,000

You must score minimum points on the points scale

You must have a business plan for the proposed business.

You must meet English language requirements

New Zealand Entrepreneur Visa Entitlements

An Entrepreneur work visa will enable you to move to New Zealand and buy or establish your own business

It could be the first step to be eligible to apply for residence in New Zealand under the Entrepreneur Residence Category

You can apply for residence just after 6 months or 2 years provided that you fulfill specific requirements.

This visa is a potential route to obtain New Zealand citizenship

If you want to know more details please Contact Us