General Skilled Migration

"Skill Select" is an online service in Australia, wherein persons with skill or business people may be considered for a skilled visa. Work experience, proficiency in English, age and other factors determine the points earned, which in turn qualifies the person for a visa. Australian government too, on nomination from Australian employers or state and territory governments may invite any person to migrate to Australia.

Global Links Immigration gives you all necessary advice and help you all procedures to apply for a immigrant visa under the Skill Select program.

Business and Investment Migration

Business is given a huge boost by the government of Australia to boost its economy. With this in view, Australia encourages businessmen to visit Australia to access possibilities of starting a new business or to expand existing ones. A person has to submit a Expression of Interest through the Skill Select program and apply for a provisional visa. Once all conditions are met, application may be made for a permanent visa.

Global Links Immigration is fully aware of all rules and regulations of the Business and Investment Migration Visa. Our experienced personnel can assist you to explore possibilities of business activities in Australia.

Business and Investment Migration has three sub-classes:

Business Innovation Stream : There are two basic conditions for this visa. The applicant should be running an existing business with a minimum turnover of AUD 500,000 during the past two years and also, the person should have net assets worth AUD 800,000 at least. If the above said conditions are existent, and, the person has the interest to start or manage an existing business in Australia, that person may apply for the visa.

The Investor Stream : Any person who has been running a successful business for the last three years and having assets of at least AUD 2.25 million is eligible. However, the person has to make an investment of at least AUD 1.5 million in any state or territory bond.

The Significant Investor Stream : In this system also, an applicant has to make an investment of at least AUD 1.5 million in any state or territory bond.

For all the subclasses mentioned above, a person has to submit a Expression of Interest through the Skill Select program and apply for a provisional visa. Once all conditions are met, application may be made for a permanent visa.

Global Links Immigration is fully aware of all rules and regulations of the Business and Investment Migration Visa. Our experienced personnel can assist you to explore possibilities of business activities in Australia.

Business Talent (Permanent) Visa : In special cases, the state or territory government may express its interest in a person and recommend him for immigrating. The so nominated person has to submit an Expression of Interest through Skill Select.

Under this visa, there are two streams:

i) The Significant Business History Stream: This stream is for high-caliber business owners or part-owners who want to do business in Australia. A person should have net business and personal assets of at least AUD1.5 million and an annual business turnover of at least AUD3 million if you intend to apply for the visa in the Significant Business History stream.

ii) Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream: for people who have sourced venture capital funding from a member of the Australian Venture Capital Association Limited (AVCAL). Under this stream, a person should have obtained at least AUD1 million in venture capital funding to start the commercialization and development of a high-value business idea in Australia.

Temporary Work Visa

Temporary Work Visa is of various types, depending on the need of the applicant. These are mainly visas for people who wish to work temporarily in Australia. A few of the types are:

i) Temporary Work (Skilled) Visa : This visa allows a person to work in Australia for up to four years. An approved business has to sponsor such individuals.

ii) Temporary Short Stay Visa : This is a visa which is valid for 3 months. Highly specialized persons, cultural artistes, social activists etc. are examples of people who can apply for this visa.

iii) Temporary Work (Long Stay) Visa : This visa is available for a period of two years. There are four different types:

Exchange Stream: This works under a reciprocal staff exchange arrangement.

Sport Stream: This visa is for high level sports persons and competitions.

Religious Work Stream: A full time religious worker is eligible for this type of visa.

Domestic Worker (Executive) Stream: Full time domestic worker for certain foreign senior executives is allowed and persons who wish to undertake such jobs may apply.

Working Holiday Visa : The working holiday visa is for young people, between 18 and 31, from eligible countries to holiday and at the same time work , for a period of one year.

Medical Treatment Visa : The medical treatment visa is for persons who wish to undergo medical treatment, consultation or for donate organs.

Family Migration

Children, parents and other family members may apply for migration to join their Australian citizen or permanent resident family members in Australia.

Partner and Spouse Migration : Partner migration is migration to Australia as the spouse, prospective spouse (fiancee) or interdependent partner (same-sex partner) of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

Child Migration : Child migration is migration to Australia as the dependent child, orphan relative or adopted child of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

Parent Migration: Parents may be able to migrate to Australia if they have a child in Australia who is an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

Other Family Migration : 'Other family' migration provisions exist for aged dependent relatives, remaining relatives and carers of Australian citizens, permanent residents of Australia and eligible New Zealand citizens to apply for visas to come to Australia permanently.

Child Visa : The Child Visa category is for the natural child, adopted child or stepchild of a sponsor who must be a citizen of Australia, holder of a permanent visa or eligible New Zealand citizen.

Where a child is overseas and was adopted after the sponsor became a permanent resident, they should apply under the Adopted Child category.

Orphan Relative Category : The Orphan Relative Visa category is for a child under 18 years of age who has no parent to care for them

The sponsor must be a relative who is an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

Adoption Category : The Adoption category is for a child under 18 years of age who has been adopted or is in the process of being adopted by their sponsor who must be an Australian citizen, holder of a permanent visa or eligible New Zealand citizen.

The adoption must be supported by a State/Territory adoption authority, unless the adoptive parent has been resident overseas for a period of at least 12 months at the time of the migration application, and they can demonstrate their residence overseas was not contrived to deliberately bypass the requirements concerning entry of adopted children.

Dependent Child (Temporary) Category : The Dependent Child (Temporary) Visa is a provisional visa which enables a dependent child (natural child, adopted child or step child) of a holder of a Provisional Partner Visa to travel to or remain in Australia for the same period as their parent.

Once this visa has been granted, the child can apply to be added to their parent's Permanent Partner Visa application.

Qualifying for a Child Visa : There are a range of criteria you must be able to fulfil for your child to qualify for a visa to Australia. Fill out an Online Assessment to see if your child will qualify for an Australian Child Visa, or if you are able to sponsor a child to Australia.

Parent Visa

The Parent visa (subclass 103) lets parents live permanently in Australia if they have a child who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia.

Most applicants must be sponsored by their child. The sponsor needs to have lived lawfully in Australia for the two years immediately before the application is lodged.

You must apply for this visa outside Australia. If you are in Australia, you can apply only if your temporary visa lets you apply for another visa while you are in Australia. You must be outside Australia when the visa is decided.

Migration Review Tribunal

The Migration Act 1958 (Cth) and the Migration Regulations specify which decisions the tribunals can review, who may seek review of a decision, how an application for review must be made, the time limits within which applications for review must be lodged, and whether an application fee is payable. The rules vary depending on the type of matter.

The tribunals cannot accept an application for review lodged outside the relevant time limit or which has been lodged by a person who is not entitled to apply for review. Depending on the decision under review, the person applying for review must be the visa applicant, the former visa holder, the sponsor or a close relative.

Our reputed group of lawyers can assist you in the best possible way for migration reviews.

If you want to know more details please Contact Us